Privacy Policy

Your Personal Information

OVERVIEW

Corpfin prides itself on the safekeeping of and respect for your Personal Information.

However, due to the nature of the service offered by Corpfin, and for a user to enjoy the fill extent of Corpfin’s service offering, certain information provided to Corpfin may be provided to our trusted lending partners so that informed decisions regarding your application can be made, as well as to our third-party business partners who may offer supportive services to your business, to which you herewith agree.

This document (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all current and former users and may change from time to time. Please note that our use of the platform located at www.corpfinsa.com (“the Corpfin Platform”) is subject to our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy merely outlines how we collect, process, and use your Personal Information. The term “Personal Information” means personal information about an identifiable, living, natural person, and where appliable an identifiable, existing juristic person, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”) from time to time.


CONSENT TO USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

At Corpfin the safekeeping of and respect of your Personal Information is of primary importance.

Personal Information and your consent

You may provide us with your Personal Information for the specific purpose of applying for possible financing on the Corpfin Platform. By submitting such personal information and applying for Corpfin’s services, you consent to our processing of such information, disclosing such information to all our lending partners, and for such lending partners to further process your Personal Information.

By completing our questionnaire, you may also insert contact details of your company or yourself. You agree that our lending partners and third-party business partners with supportive services may contact you through the submitted contact information for furthering your application or providing ancillary services that might assist with your application and your business. In addition to the above, you further agree , by using the Corpfin Platform, or by submitting any information, that we may use your Personal Information for a number of reasons including but not limited to statistical analysis, to develop, and improve the Corpfin Platform, to update our records, to contact you for marketing purposes such as newsletters etc., to allow some of our third-party business partners to contact you to assist with your company’s business affairs and to provide such information to our lending partners to allow them to make an informed decision regarding your application.

In addition to Personal Information you submit, we may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system, and browser type – for system administration and to report relevant information to our business partners. All lending partners are obliged by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information in accordance with POPIA, and you agree that Corpfin cannot and shall not be held liable for how such third-party business partners or lending partners utilise the information provided through the Corpfin Platform.

You have the right to object to our use, or the use by lending partners or third-party business partners, of your Personal Information at any time by submitting a request at info@corpfinsa.com.

You agree that should ownership of the Corpfin Platform be transferred to another entity than Corpfin, the rights awarded to us may be ceded and transferred to such entity.


CONFIDENTIALITY OF SUBMITTED INFORMATION

Notwithstanding the remainder of the information displayed in the Privacy Policy, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration.

Due to some functions of the Corpfin Platform being operated manually, certain trusted employees may have access to your Personal Information but are obliged by contract to keep same confidential.


CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

You understand that we may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice, on the same terms as set out in our Terms and Conditions. You understand that each time you use the Corpfin Platform the latest Privacy Policy will apply.


GOVERNING LAW

The laws of the Republic of South Africa shall apply to this Privacy Policy.


FURTHER INFORMATION

Should you have any further questions regarding the use of your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@corpfinsa.com.

About Us

CorpFin offers businesses and entrepreneurs essential short-term financing (three to nine months) to unlock potentially high-yielding opportunities not typically supported by traditional finance institutions.

CorpFin acts as an intermediary between investors and clients by linking financial opportunities to willing private investor capital. We do not finance cash flow, but rather growth opportunities to established, profitable enterprises.

Contact Us

Address:
Centurion Gate Office Park
Unit 4, 1951 Akkerboom Street
Centurion, 0157
Tel: 012 004 2460
Email: info@corpfinsa.com

 

Image